Trains from Chandigarh

Chandigarh Railway station (code: CDG) offers trains to major cities in India. It is mainly located between the border of Chandigarh and Panchkula and near the village Daria. Kalka and Ambala are the nearest railway station of Chandigarh. The best path to come in this railway station is to reach Chowk railway station from Chandigarh first.

Then, Chandigarh railway station is just 1km from Chowk. Local buses, auto rickshaw, cycle rickshaw, taxi services are always available at the station. Day and overnight parking are also available.

One of the trains passing the Chaindigarh Railway Station

A special discount of 50% is available for women senior citizens (58 years or older than that) whereas men senior citizens (60 years or older than that) can get 30-40% of discount for travelling.

For any inquiry call 131 and 132. To complaint or suggest, passengers can dial the toll free no. 1800111139 which is operational for 24*7 hours or they can send SMS to 9711111139.
IRCTC offers online booking services. Be cautious while traveling. Don’t buy tickets from illegal agents or buy food from any unauthorized vendors.


Train Booking Agents in Chandigarh

Monark Travels
Address:

SCO 80/1
46C,
Sector 46,
Chandigarh
Phone No: 09815 961977

Authorized Railway E Ticket Booking Agency (Future Concepts)
Address:

SCO 367
1st Floor
Above Canara Bank,
Sector 32 D
Chandigarh,
Phone No: 098 14 551118

Trains from Chandigarh to major cities

Trains from Chandigarh to New Delhi

Distance: 243.6 km


Train Name: CDG NDLS SHATABDI (12046)
Departure Time: 12:00 PM
Arrival Time: 3:20 PM
Duration: 3hour 20minute   
Operates on:  Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat   
Total Fare: Rs. 625

Train Name: KALKA SHATABDI (12012)
 Departure Time: 6:23 PM
Arrival Time: 9:55 PM
Duration: 3hour 32minute   
Operates on: All 7 days   
Total Fare: Rs. 575

Train Name: NDLS JANSHATABDI (12058)

Departure Time:  7:33 AM
Arrival Time: 12:00 PM
Duration: 4hour 27minute   
Operates on: All 7 days   
Total Fare: Rs. 130

Train Name: KERLA S KRANTI (12218)

Departure Time: 8:55 AM
Arrival Time: 1:25 PM
Duration:  4hour 30minute   
Operates on: Wednesday   
Total Fare: Rs. 195

Train Name: UNCHAHAR EXP (14218)
Departure Time: 4:30 PM
Arrival Time: 9:10 PM   
Duration: 4hour 40minute   
Operates on: All 7 days   
Total Fare: Rs. 165

Train Name: PASCHIM EXPRESS (22926)
Departure Time: 11:20 AM
Arrival Time: 4:25 PM
Duration: 5hour 5minute   
Operates on: All 7 days   
Total Fare: Rs. 195

Train Name: CDG BDTS SF EXP (22452)
Departure Time: 5:40 AM
Arrival Time: 9:53 AM
Duration: 4hour 13minute   
Operates on:  Wednesday, Sunday
Total Fare: Rs. 195

Trains from Chandigarh to Lucknow

Distance: 705 KM


Train Name:  CDG LKO EXPRESS (12232)

Departure Time:  8:50 PM
Arrival Time: 8:35 AM
Duration: 11hour 45minute   
Operates on: All 7 days   
Total Fare: Rs. 345

Train Name: CDG LJN EXPRESS (15012)
Departure Time: 5:05 PM
Arrival Time: 9:10 AM
Duration: 16hour 5minute   
Operates on: All 7 days   
Total Fare: Rs. 330

Train Name: CDG DBRG EXPRESS (15904)
Departure Time: 11:15 PM
Arrival Time: 11:15AM (DAY 2)
Duration: 12hour
Operates on: Wednesday   
Total Fare: Rs. 315

Trains from Chandigarh to Mumbai:

Distance: 1658 KM


Train Name: KERLA S KRANTI (12218)

Departure Time: 8:55 AM
Arrival Time: 10:48 AM
Duration: 1day 1hour 53minute
Operated On: Wednesday
Total Fair: Rs. 575

Train Name: GOA SMPRK K EXP (12450)
Departure Time: 1:30 AM
Arrival Time: 3:33 AM (day 2)
Duration: 1day 2hour 3minute
Operated On: Monday, Saturday
Total Fair: Rs. 575

Train Name: PASCHIM EXPRESS (22926)
Departure Time: 11:20 AM
Arrival Time: 1:52 PM
Duration: 1day 2 hour 32minute
Operated On: All 7 days
Total Fair: Rs. 575

Train Name: CDG BDTS SF EXP (22452)
Departure Time: 5:40 AM   
Arrival Time: 8:28 AM
Duration: 1 DAY 2 HOUR 48 MINUTE
Operated On: Wednesday, Sunday
Total Fair: Rs. 570

Trains from Chandigarh to Bandra Terminus:

Distance:  1637.8 KM

Train Name: PASCHIM EXPRESS (22926)
Departure Time: 11:20 AM
Arrival Time: 2:45 PM (day 2)   
Duration: 1day 3hour 25minute
Operated On:  All 7 days
Total Fair: Rs. 580

Train Name: CDG BDTS SF EXPRESS (22452)
Departure Time: 5:40 AM
Arrival Time: 9:20 AM (day 2)
Duration: 1day 3hour 40minute   
Operated On: Wednesday, Sunday
Total Fair: Rs. 575

Trains from Chandigarh to Amritsar

Distance: 229.6 KM

Train Name: CDG ASR SUPERFAST (12241)
Departure Time: 5:25 PM
Arrival Time: 9:25 PM   
Duration:  4hour
Operated On: all 7 days
Total Fair: Rs. 110

Train Name: INTERCITY EXPRESS SUPERFAST (12411)
Departure Time: 6:55AM
Arrival Time: 11:25AM
Duration: 4 HOUR 30 MIN
Total Fair: Rs.110
Trains from Chandigarh to Allahabad
Distance:  770 KM

Train Name: UNCHAHAR EXPRESS (14218)
Departure Time: 4:30 PM
Arrival Time: 11:20 AM (day 2)
Duration: 18hour 50minute
Operated On: All 7 days   
Total Fair: Rs. 385

Train Name: Kalka Mail (12312)
Departure Time: 1:10 AM
Arrival Time: 5:20 PM
Duration: 16hour 10minute   
Operated On: All 7 days   
Total Fair: Rs. 380

Trains from Chandigarh to other cities:


Trains from Chandigarh To Kanpur:

Train Name: KALKA MAIL (12312)
Departure Time: 1:10 AM
Arrival Time: 2:20 PM
Operated On: ALL 7 DAYS
Total Fair: Rs. 320


Trains from Chandigarh To Agra:

Train Name: DDN CDG MAS EXP (22688)
Departure Time: 7:45 AM
Arrival Time: 6:30 PM
Operated On: Monday
Total Fair: Rs. 295.0

Trains from Chandigarh To Gonda:

Train Name: CDG DBRG EXPRESS
 Departure Time: 11:15 PM
Arrival Time: 2:30 PM (day 2)
Operated On: Wednesday
Total Fair: Rs. 350.0

2464
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Chandigarh

Loader